INEC declares APC winner of governorship election in Kwara

Tunde Akanbi, Ilorin

0
381

The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has declared the candidate of the All Progressive’s Congress APC, Alhaji  Abdulraman Abdulrasaq as the winner of the governorship election that took place on Saturday in Kwara state.

The state Governorship Returning Officer, Professor Liman Mohammed Sanusi announced the outcome of the results on Sunday at a news conference.

Professor  Sanusi disclosed that Alhaji Abdulraman won in all the sixteen local government areas of the state.

According to him, the APC candidate polled 331,546 while his closest rival, the People’s Democratic Party candidate, Barrister Razak Atunwa has 114,754 votes.

From the official results declared in the sixteen local governments, Alhaji Abdulrasaq led Barrister Atunwa with a margin of 216, 792.

The Returning Officer later announced that election was conducted in the state and therefore declared Alhaji Abdulraman Abdulrasaq of the APC having satisfied the requirements of the law and scored over one quarter of the total vote cast in all the sixteen local governments as the winner of the election and declared him elected.

The State Resident Electoral commissioner, Mallam Garba Attahiru  Madami,  agents of all political parties as well as security men, local observers including officials of the EFCC were in attendance at the collation centre.

In all, thirty five political parties fielded governorship candidates for the election.

Earlier in his remarks, the resident electoral commissioner, Mallam Madami announced that APC won in all the twenty four House of Assembly seats and declared them winners and elected.

He commended the people of the state for ensuring a peaceful exercise.

Winners of the Kwara state House of Assembly elections. 

Afon Constituency: Aliyu Wahab Opakunle (APC) 8,037

ONIRE/OWODE: AMBALI OLATUNJI IBRAHIM (APC) 7,923

OKUTA/YASHIKIRA constituency: Mohammed BABA SALIHU (APC) 14,929

Lafiagi (EDU) NDANUSA MOH’D GVYEGI (APC) 2,5276

Patigi: AHMED SAIDU RUFAI (APC) 1,7844

EKITI: ABOLARIN G.G (APC) 7,7789

OKE-ERO: ADETIBA OLANREWAJU R. (APC) 7,090

OMUPO/IGBAJA: SALAHU FOLABI GANIYU (APC) 9,790

SHARE/OKE ODE: OWOLABI O. RASAQ (APC) 1,2870

ILORIN EAST: JIMOH ALI YUSUF (APC)3,1190

ILORIN SOUTH: SULEIMAN S. ABDULSALAM (APC)2,5882

MAGAJI NGERI/ ILORIN CENTRAL: MAGAJI ABUBAKAR OLAWOYIN(APC) 1,7338

AJIKOBI/ALANAMU(ILORIN NORTH WEST) ABDULGAFAR OLAYEMI AYINLA (APC)3,5823

IREPODUN: AWODIJI OMOTAYO FELIX (APC) 1,5419

ISIN: AWOLOLA OLUMIDE AYOKUNLE (APC) 6,494

GWANARA/ADENA/BANNI: AHMED S. BABA, (APC) 7,278

KAIAMA/WAJIBE/KEMANJI: ABDULLAH DANBABA HALIDU(APC)7,096

LANWA/EJIDONGARI: BELLO JOHN OLANREWAJU (APC) 8,047

OLORU/MALETE/IPAYE: BABATUNDE AABDULKAREEM P.(APC) 10,588

BALOGUN/ OJOMU: POPOOOLA SAHEED ADELEKE (APC) 9,977

SHAWO/ESSA: ADENIRAN MARIAM JOY: (APC) 11,786

ODO-OGUN: OJO OLAYIWOLA OYEBODE (APC) 4,957

OKE-OGUN: YUSUF ATOYEBI MUSA(APC)5,847