Nigerian Senate constitutes 69 standing committees

Edwin Akwueh, Abuja

0
71

Nigerian Senate has announced its constituted 69 standing committees with 49 of chairmanship positions for Senators belonging to the ruling All Progressives Congress, APC  while the major opposition People’s Democratic Party, PDP got  the remaining 20 committees” chairmanship positions.

President of the Senate, Dr. Ahmad Lawan read the names on the floor of the senate at the end of plenary on Tuesday.

The North West geo-political zone has 16 slots, South West has 13,  North East 11, North Central 10, South – South 10 and South East with 9 chairmanship positions

The Committees are; Appropriation, to be Chaired by Jibrin Barau (APC Kano North), Agriculture, Abdullahi Adamu (APC Nasarawa West), Interior , Kashim Shetima (APC Borno Central), Finance, Olamilekan Adeola ( APC Lagos West) and Communication, Oluremi Tinubu ( APC Lagos Central).

Others are Petroleum (Downstream) Sabo  Mohammed ( APC Jigawa North West), Marine Transport , Danjuma Goje (APC Gombe Central), Customs, Excise and Tariff, Francis Alimikhena (APC Edo North), Judiciary, Human Rights and Legal Matters, Bamidele Opeyemi (APC Ekiti Central), Federal Capital Territory, Abubakar Kyari (APC Borno North) and Health (Secondary and Tertiary), Ibrahim  Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC Kwara Central).

The seven out of the 20 committees allocated to PDP Senators as Chairmen are Petroleum (Upstream) to be chaired by Senator Albert Bassey Akpan( Akwa Ibom North East), Public Accounts , Mathew Urhoghide ( Edo South), Gas Resources , James Manager ( Delta South), Power, Steel and Metallurgy, Gabriel Suswam ( Benue North East), Aviation, Dino Melaye ( Kogi West), Local and Foreign Debts , Clifford Ordia ( Edo Central) and Sports, Youths and Development, Obinna Ogba ( Ebonyi Central).

Among the Chairmen of the committees across party lines are Army, with Ali Ndume ( APC Borno South), as Chairman, Airforce, Bala Ibn Na’Allah ( APC Kebbi South), Anti-corruption and Financial Crimes, Suleiman Kwari ( APC Kaduna North), Banking, Insurance and other Financial Institutions,  Uba Sani ( APC Kaduna Central), Capital Market, Ibikunle Amosun ( APC Ogun Central ) and Corporation and Integration in Africa and NEPAD ,  Chimaroke Nnamani ( PDP Enugu East ).

Others are , Culture and Tourism ,  Rochas Okorocha (APC Imo  West),  Defence ,  Aliyu Wamakko (APC Sokoto North),   Diaspora and NGOs,  Bashiru Ajibola (APC Osun Central), Drugs and Narcotics ,  Hezekaiah Dimka (APC Plateau Central), Ecology Climate Change ,  Mohammad Gusau ( PDP Zamfara Central), Education (Basic and Secondary).

Senator Ibrahim Geidam ( APC Yobe East),  chairs Employment, Labour and Productivity – Ben Uwajumogwu (APC Imo North), Environment,  Ike Ekweremadu ( PDP Enugu West) and Establishment and Public Service ,  Ibrahim Shekarau ( APC Kano Central).

They also include,  Ethics, Privileges and Public Petitions,  Patrick Akinyelure (PDP Ondo Central), Federal Character and Intergovernmental Affairs,  Danjuma La’ah (PDP Kaduna South),  FERMA , Gershom Bassey (PDP Cross River South), Foreign Affairs , Mohammed Bulkachuwa (APC Bauchi North),  Housing , Sam Egwu (PDP Ebonyi North), ICT and Cybercrime,  Yakubu Useni (APC Kogi Central), INEC , Kabiru Gaya ( APC Kano South), Industries, Adebayo Osinowo (APC Lagos East), Information and National Communication, Danladi Sankara (APC Jigawa North East), Inter-parliamentary Affairs,  Godiya Akwashiki (APC Nasarawa South).

The land Transport committee is to be chaired by Abdulfatai Buhari, (APC Oyo North),  Legislative Compliance , Oriolowo Adeyemi (APC West), Local Content,  Teslim Folarin (APC Oyo Central),Media and Public Affairs,  Adedayo Adeyeye ( APC Ekiti South),  National Identity and National Population , Sa’idu Alkali ( APC Gombe North).

Others are,  National Planning,  Olubunmi Adetunmbi (APC Ekiti North),  National Security and Intelligence,  Abdullahi Gobir (APC Sokoto East),  Navy, George Sekibo (PDP Rivers East), Niger Delta,  Peter Nwabaoshi (PDP Delta North), Police affairs,  Dauda Jika (APC Bauchi Central), Poverty Alleviation and Social Investment Program , Lawal Gumau (APC Bauchi South) and Primary Health Care and Communicable Diseases – Chuwkuka Utazi (PDP Enugu North).

Committee on privatisation, Theodore Orji (PDP Abia Central), Public Procurement, Shuaibu Lau ( PDP Taraba North), Rules and Business, Sadiq Umar (APC Kwara North), Science and Technology, Uche Ekwunife (PDP Anambra Central), Senate Services, Sani Musa (APC Niger East), Solid Minerals, Mine, Steel Development and Metallurgy, Tanko Al-Makura (APC Nasarawa North), State and Local Government,  Lekan Mustapha, (APC Ogun East).

The rest are Special Duties, Yusuf A  Yusuf (APC Taraba Central), SDGs – Aisha Dahiru (APC Adamawa Central), Tertiary Institution and TETFUND,  Ahmed Baba Kaita (APC Katsina North), Trade and Investment, Rose Oko (PDP Cross River North), Water Resources – Bello Mandiya ( APC Katsina Central), Women Affairs and Youth Development,  Betty Apiafi (PDP Rivers South)  and Works, Adamu Aliero (APC Kebbi Central).

Omolayo.A